ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440 registration unknown San Antonio Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 May 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Antonio Airport (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH), United States of America
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Flightnumber:NA337
Narrative:
A male passenger entered the flight deck, pulling a knife and a gun. He threatened the crew and demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The aircraft landed at San Antonio where the hijacker was taken into custody.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - May 1, 1961

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL to Key West International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 74 km (46 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org