Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) HA-TSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333521

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 6 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-TSA
MSN: 20492
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a summer sightseeing flight when it crashed between two blocks of houses in a residential area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An official Hungarian commission said that the accident was caused by carelessness on the part of the crew. The commission said the pilots had two friends in the cabin during the whole flight and the pilots had performed various forbidden manoeuvres and in one sharp turn, lost control of the aircraft."

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 November 1951 43-16026 United States Air Force - USAF 0 near Papa non
Shot down