ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) VT-AXA Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 August 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-AXA
MSN: 19874
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 lifted off at too low a speed and crashed immediately thereafter.

Sources:
» The Indian Express 27 August 1961, p6
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1961 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport to Gauhati-Borjhar Airport as the crow flies is 495 km (310 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org