ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16002 Oat Mountain, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 September 1961
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16002
MSN: 20468
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oat Mountain, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB, CA (PMD/KPMD), United States of America
Destination airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane, based at Oxnard Air Force Base, California, operated on a training mission to Palmdale Air Force Base and back. The flight took off from Oxnard at 18:42 and proceeded to Palmdale where several touch-and-goes were performed.
At 21:02 the flight headed back to Oxnard. There was a dense cloud layer obscuring the Santa Clarita and San Fernando Valleys. The flight continued under VFR until it impacted the side of Oat Mountain at an elevation of 3200 feet. It careened onto a gentle slope.

Sources:
» Historic Aircraft Wrecks of Los Angeles County / G. Pat Macha
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palmdale AFB, CA to Oxnard Airport, CA as the crow flies is 113 km (70 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org