ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar CP-23/OT-CBC Montignies-lez-Lens
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 December 1961
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CP-23/OT-CBC
MSN: 10951
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:2478
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Montignies-lez-Lens (   Belgium)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between C-119s CP-23 and CP-25, killing all 13 occupants of both planes.

Sources:
» Les Ailes Militaires Belges
» Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org