Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 49-239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333423

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-239
MSN: 43168
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Richards-Gebaur AFB, MO
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Narrative:
The USAF Globemaster transport plane departed Richards-Gebaur AFB to deliver an engine to Charleston. Three minutes after the plane took off the pilot declared an emergency, stating that one of his four engines had failed. The airplane apparently lost control as the pilot attempted to return to the airport. It hit the ground nose first and plowed into the mud.

Sources:

Bartlesville Examiner Enterprise - December 20, 1961.
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location