Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CP-541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333403

Date:Monday 22 January 1962
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Transaéreos de la Corporación Boliviana de Fomento
Registration: CP-541
MSN: 33579
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caranavi Airport -   Bolivia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Caranavi Airport (SLVI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 14:35 Curtiss C-46 CP-541 was boarded. The takeoff had to be postponed due to some problems and associated repair of the propeller governor of no. 2 engine. A preflight engine test was carried out, which was satisfactory. After rolling 190 m during takeoff the plane veered left and then gradually to the right where it rang along the edge. The right wing tip was well outside the boundary of the 26,5 m wide runway. The right main gear went off the runway and into a drainage. At the 496 m point of the takeoff run the right wingtip struck an adobe wall and was detached from the wing. The takeoff run was continued and at the 580 m point the plane became airborne. The no. 2 engine propeller then cut a tree (6in in diameter) located at the 707 m point. The Curtiss continued to be airborne with a right bank increasing to between 65 and 70 degrees. The right wing then struck some trees 15 m in height resulting in the aircraft crashing nose down into the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error in failing to discontinue takeoff, even after the right wing tip hit the well and broke off, while the aircraft was on the ground during the takeoff run."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (9-11)

Location