Status: | |
Date: | Monday 14 May 1962 |
Type: |  Convair T-29C (CV-240) |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 53-3485 |
MSN: | 439 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 9 km (5.6 mls) S of Villa Pedro Montoya ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Brownsville AAF, TX (BRO/KBRO), United States of America |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A US Air Force Convair T-29C crashed in Mexican mountains (Cerro del Bramadero) while searching for a missing Texas pilot.
El Siglo de Torreón reported the plane being 'Convair bi-motor' with serial "N-3,348-5T". Likely 53-3485 was meant.
Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 17 May 1962, p1+11
»
Toledo Blade 17 May 1962, p1»
El Litoral 17 May 1962
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.