ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 9N-AAH Tulachan Dhuri
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 August 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AAH
MSN: 6216
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tulachan Dhuri (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Gaucher Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Kathmandu-Gaucher Airport at 12:21 for a flight to New Delhi. The crew were cleared direct to New Delhi, cruising altitude 8500 feet. The pilot was to receive a weather forecast en route, because no forecast was available before takeoff. Last radio contact with the flight was at 13:15 when the pilot reported to Calcutta FIC "83 deg East at 8500 ft". The wreckage was found August 9, located on a mountain top at 11200 feet altitude.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The drifting of the aircraft to the north of its track, towards high mountainous terrain, under instrument meteorological conditions."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (40-42)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Gaucher Airport to Delhi-Palam Airport as the crow flies is 810 km (506 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org