ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F Commando N4877V Phu Fa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 August 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F Commando
Operator:Bird & Sons
Registration: N4877V
MSN: 22442
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Phu Fa (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46F, crashed into a mountain peak near Phu Fa in central Laos, while making a low level-drop at the LS-16 strip

Sources:
» Air America cooperation with other airlines / Dr. Joe F Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org