ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) FAC-693 Suárez, Tolima
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 November 1962
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-693
MSN: 10183
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Suárez, Tolima (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54B (DC-4) transport plane of the Colombian Air Force was damaged beyond repair in an accident the Cerro Guayatama near Suárez, Colombia.
The airplane operated on a night-time training flight out of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 17 Nov 1962

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org