ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0488 Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 November 1962
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0488
MSN: 3096
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost 2 engines during a training flight and crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org