Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 55-3291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333105

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1963
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 55-3291
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Masjed Soleyman -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shahid Asyaee Airport (OIAI)
Destination airport:Tehran/Ghaleh Morghi Airport (OIIG)
Narrative:
Crashed on take off in high and hot conditions and was unable to gain sufficient height to clear local topography. It stalled and hit the lip of the plateau breaking into two parts with the tail and cabin falling into the valley below. Three crew suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft was completely destroyed.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com
armyaircrews.com

Location