Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333104

Date:Friday 26 April 1963
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 35 km NE of Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Denver-Lowry AFB, CO
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt in a dry creek at Diamond Tail Ranch near Albuquerque, NM.
The aircraft was flying Andrews AFB to March AFB with en route stops at Wright-Patterson AFB, Lowry AFB and Kirtland AFB.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 April 1963, p24
Albuquerque Journal April 27,1963

Location