UI Lockheed RB-69A Neptune 54-4041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333080

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RB-69A Neptune
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 54-4041
MSN: 726-7105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Linchuan, Jiangxi -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) acquired seven Neptunes in 1954 and configured them with cameras and electronics intelligence gear. Five of those were stationed in Taiwan and operated by the Republic of China Air Force.
They were reportedly used to conduct intrusion ELINT missions over mainland China, dropping and supplying agents, and dropping propaganda leaflets. Missions were usually flown at night.
Aircraft used by the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) to intercept the intruders were MiG-17 fighters. Ilyushin 28/Harbin H-5 jets were used to drop flares and used search lights to illuminate the Neptunes for the MiG-17s. Additionally, Tupolev Tu-4 aircraft were fitted with radar.
This Neptune was shot down by a PLAAF MiG-17PF over Linchuan, Jiangxi, after being intercepted repeatedly by multiple MiG-17PFs and Tupolev Tu-4Ps.

Sources:

ACIG.org
The Growth of China’s Air Defenses: Responding to Covert Overflights, 1949–1974 / Bob Bergin