Accident Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar N5114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332973

Date:Thursday 2 January 1964
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar
Owner/operator:General Motors
Registration: N5114
MSN: 18-2464
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a snowbank on landing, causing the main gear to collapse.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: snow windrows
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: improper/inadequate snow removal
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB