ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) CP-568 Yacuiba Airport (BYC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 February 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-568
MSN: 19024
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Yacuiba Airport (BYC) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yacuiba Airport (BYC/SLYA), Bolivia
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» La Nacion 5 February 1964, p12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yacuiba Airport to Salta Airport, SA as the crow flies is 371 km (232 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org