ASN Aircraft accident VEB 14P HA-MAH Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 February 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
VEB 14P
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-MAH
MSN: 14803033
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) (   Hungary)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burned out in hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org