ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar registration unknown Barrackpore Air Force Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 March 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Barrackpore Air Force Station (   India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barrackpore Air Force Station (VEBR), India
Destination airport:Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD), India
Narrative:
Caught fire just after takeoff and crashed into Hooghly River.

Sources:
» WarbirdsofIndia.com
» Passauer Neue Presse 5 March 1964, p2
» Indian Express 5 March 1964

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barrackpore Air Force Station to Bagdogra Airport as the crow flies is 431 km (269 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 129th loss
  • 71st fatal accident
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 35th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org