Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 50-138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332913

Date:Saturday 18 April 1964
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 50-138
MSN: 10456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km NE of Clinton County Air Force Base, OH (ILN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clinton County Air Force Base, OH (ILN/KILN)
Destination airport:Clinton County Air Force Base, OH (ILN/KILN)
Narrative:
Two C-119 Flying Boxcar planes of the 302 Troop Carrier Wing collided while on approach to the Clinton County Air Force Base, Ohio, USA. Both crashed.
The aircraft were returning after an aborted night time paradrop mission as weather was deteriorating.

It is unclear which aircraft had the two survivors, 50-135 or 50-138.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 19 April 1964, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 20 April 1964, p1, 4
Washington C H Record Herald April 20,1964

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Air Force (publicdomain)