Accident Lisunov Li-2P YR-DAC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2P
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-DAC
MSN: 23441507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Bacau Airport (BCM) -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iasi Airport (IAS/LRIA)
Destination airport:Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC)
Narrative:
Hit the ground (Paragina Hill) just before base leg on approach to Bacau Airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transports