ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) T-30 Santiago del Estero Airport, SE (SDE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 June 1964
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-30
MSN: 25871/14426
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE (SDE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucumán Airport, TU, Argentina
Destination airport:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE (SDE/SANE), Argentina
Narrative:
Swerved on landing and nosed over. The main gears and both engines separated from the wing.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tartagal to Santiago del Estero Airport via Salta and Tucumán.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
» El Litoral 25-6-1964

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucumán Airport, TU to Santiago del Estero Airport, SE as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org