Accident Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet N4829V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332836

Date:Monday 3 August 1964
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Owner/operator:M&F Inc.
Registration: N4829V
MSN: 10073
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Granite Mountain Airport, AK (GMT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Granite Mountain Airport, AK (GMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Packet undershot the runway on landing, causing the landing gear to collapse. The aircraft caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot in command - misjudged distance"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location