Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 15 October 1964 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DOL |
MSN: | 10219 |
First flight: | 1963-02-06 (1 year 8 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Madras Airport (MAA) ( India)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During takeoff the aircraft landed wheels up almost immediately after becoming airborne. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.
Probable Cause:
Probable Causes: "The accident is attributed to poor take-off technique. When the take-off was being effected in a hurry, the aircraft settled down on its belly almost immediately after getting airborne."
Classification:
Premature gear retraction on take-off
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1964 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Photos

accident date:
15-10-1964type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
registration: VT-DOL
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.