Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet N74127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332772

Date:Saturday 7 November 1964
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:Steward-Davis Inc.
Registration: N74127
MSN: 10177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Perote, Vera Cruz -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-82A Packet impacted a mountainside of Cerro El Cofre, near Perote, Mexico. Both pilots were killed. The aircraft operated on a flight from Long Beach, California, USA to San Juan, Puerto Rico.
The airplane involved was the Skytruck I prototype, a C-82 with an improved Jet-Packet design.

Sources:

NTSB
Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
La Nacion 10 November 1964, p17

Location