ASN Aircraft accident Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760 Paris I E-231 Córdoba, CD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 December 1964
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760 Paris I
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-231
MSN: A-19
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Córdoba, CD (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760 Paris I jets operated by the Argentine Air Force on a training flight collided while overhead the Barrio José Ignacio Díaz area of the city of Córdoba, Argentina.
One of the jets, E-231, crashed, killing both occupants. The other aircraft landed safely at Córdoba Air Base.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Doewe Pelleboer (E-mail, 22-1-2011)
» Arqueologia Aeronautica Argentina
» Scramble 293
» El Litoral, 9-12-1964, p.2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org