UK Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KJ981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332731

Date:unk. date 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ981
MSN: 26419/14974
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Bentwaters RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Dakota III was destroyed by fire. It was decided to use the aircraft for spares on 22 June 1964, so the fire must have occurred on or before that date.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher