Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota 4 (DC-3) G-AMHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332693

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota 4 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Morton Air Services
Registration: G-AMHJ
MSN: 13468
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Narrative:
After a routine ILS approach the aircraft landed on runway 16; it touched down to the left of the centreline with a 10 knot crosswind/tailwind from 290°. The runway had been cleared of snow and was dry; while the ground on either side was covered with snow to a depth of about 5 inches (12,7 cm). After rolling for a short distance, the aircraft began to swing to the right; the pilot corrected this swing, but a swing to the left developed which was gradual at first but then became more pronounced, and the aircraft left the runway. It rolled over a taxiway, and soft snow-covered earth, and stopped about 150 yards from the runway. During the swing, the tailwheel fork was torn away and the underside of the fuselage was deformed.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965