ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) registration unknown Mount Madiac
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 July 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Madiac (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing in bad weather while on a flight to the Antique Province. The wreckage was located four days later on Mount Madiac, 250 miles south of Manila.

Classification:

Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 31 July 1965, p4
» Passauer Neue Presse 27 July 1965, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3755th loss
  • 1478th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org