UI de Havilland Canada CC-108 Caribou (DHC-4) 5324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332567

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CC-108 Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 5324
MSN: 113
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Srinagar Airport (SXR) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Caribou transport plane was damaged beyond repair during in an air raid on Srinagar Airport, carried out by North American F-86F Sabres of the Pakistan Air Force.
The left hand wing was hit and subsequently consumed by fire. The remains were transported back to Canada where the nose of the aircraft was used to repair another Caribou.

The Caribou was stationed in Srinagar as part of the United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) regarding a conflict over the Kashmir region.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 5300 to 5349