UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332555

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Barrackpore Air Force Station -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Pakistan Air Force raid by the no. 14 Squadron on Barrackpore caused the destruction of a C-47. This C-47 was probably one of four known to have been destroyed in 1965: HJ231, IJ244, IJ292, IJ386.

Sources:

PAFCombat