ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 Hiper HK-118 Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 October 1965
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3 Hiper
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-118
MSN: 6182
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N of Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Flightnumber:AV508
Narrative:
An Avianca Douglas DC-3, HK-118, and a Piper PA-18A Super Cub 150, HK-922P, crashed after colliding in mid-air.
The Piper aircraft had just taken off from Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport and the DC-3 was approaching the airport from the north. Both aircraft came down in a wooded area next to the Las Terrazas residential area.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 18 Oct 1965
» Vanguardia Liberal 19/10/1965

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport as the crow flies is 288 km (180 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3771st loss
  • 1484th fatal accident
  • 295th worst accident (at the time)
  • 361st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 63rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org