Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 9 January 1966 |
Time: | 18:22 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | SATENA |
Registration: | FAC-675 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Chipaque ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tame Airport (TME/SKTM), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 passenger plane was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside near Bogotá, Colombia. All eleven on board were killed.
The airplane, owned by military airline SATENA was operating an Aerobanco service at the time of the accident. The service was flown in coordination with the Bank of Bogotá. It was created to facilitate air travel to other areas largely or completely inaccessible by road.
The airplane had landed at Barranca de Upia, San Pedro de Arimena, Orocué, San Luis de Palenque, Aguazul, Monterrey, Paz de Ariporo, Cravo Norte, Coroza and Tame. The last leg of the flight was from Tame to Bogotá.
The airplane crashed eight minutes before landing.
Sources:
»
El Tiempo 11-1-1966
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tame Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 326 km (204 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.