ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando SE-CFG Bunia Airport (BUX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 March 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:Transair Sweden
Registration: SE-CFG
MSN: 26710
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bunia Airport (BUX) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The left main gear struck a sand ridge 100 feet short of the runway threshold, but the aircraft landed without problems at Bunia. After inspections at Stanleyville, damage to the aircraft appeared to be substantial.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot misjudged distance resulting in undershooting of the landing area."

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org