Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 25 April 1966 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-DDR |
MSN: | 12070 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nagpur Airport (NAG) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP), India |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is attributable to a sudden and strong cross wind gust in heavy rain experienced during the landing. The aircraft swung off the runway and hit obstructions."
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1966 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.