Mid-air collision Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332365

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF334
MSN: 526
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Immingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lindholme RAF Station
Destination airport:Lindholme RAF Station
Narrative:
RAF Vickers Varsity WF334 was on a navigation training flight out of RAF Lindholme. The airplane collided with a Cessna 337 Super Skymaster, registered G-ATJO. The Skymaster crashed. One pilot from the Varsity bailed out and was unhurt as did one student navigator. An RAF Flt Lt was killed when he fell from his incorrectly fastened parachute harness. The remaining pilot crash landed the aircraft with the three remaining student navigators on board.
The airplane was serving with RAF BCBS (Bomber Command Bombing School).

Sources:

Air Pictorial Aug. 1966
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location