ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) N4994E Gallup Airport, NM (GUP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 July 1966
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Frontier Airlines (FL)
Registration: N4994E
MSN: 12442
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gallup Airport, NM (GUP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP), United States of America
Destination airport:Albuquerque Sunport Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Flightnumber: 188
Narrative:
Swerved off the runway and ended up in a ditch.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Co-pilot - improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls; 2) Pilot-in-command - failed to maintain directional control, failed to abort takeoff, and inadequate supervision of flight."

Sources:
» NTSB File # 1-0043

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM to Albuquerque Sunport Airport, NM as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org