ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45038 Zaporizhia Oblast
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 July 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-124V
Operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45038
MSN: 3351003
First flight: 1963
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-20P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:over Zaporizhia Oblast (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia
Flightnumber:67
Narrative:
The Tupolev Tu-124V operated on a passenger service from Kazan to Simferopol with an intermediate stop at Kharkov. During the second leg of the flight, the aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of 7200 meters.
Unexpectedly the aircraft entered dark clouds and the aircraft rolled of 60-70° while entered a high speed descent. The aircraft plummeted down at high speed and the flight crew regained control at an altitude of 2800 meters. The descent took a total of just ten seconds.
After some time the plane reached Simferopol and made a normal landing. As a result of the incident, one of the passengers died. A number of passengers and crew members suffered various injuries during the maneuvers of the aircraft during the descent.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» 4stor.ru
» picturehistory.livejournal.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kharkov Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 565 km (353 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org