Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-7838,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332305

Date:Friday 9 September 1966
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-7838
MSN: 11255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km W of San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Narrative:
A C-119 transport plane of the 433rd Troop Carrier Wing crashed while a local training mission with two similar aircraft. They were to practice a simulated drop of supplies at Hondo, Texas, 55 km to the west of the San Antonio-Kelly Air Force Base.
The aircraft impacted terrain shortly after departure, broke up and burst into flames.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocate 11 September 1966, p5A
San Antonio Light September 10,1966

Location