Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 JA8617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332299

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 18 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8617
MSN: 10228
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Narrative:
On landing from a training flight the aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in the sea. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Kagoshima Airport (KOJ); September 1966