Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 22 September 1966 |
Time: | 03:15 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4-1009 |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-174 |
MSN: | 42929 |
First flight: | 1946 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Destination airport: | Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia |
Flightnumber: | AV870 |
Narrative:The DC-4 struck trees past the end of runway 30 when the crew were attempting to return to the airport following engine trouble.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Material failure consisting in fatigue failure of a number of teeth of the pinion of the governor control unit, which was jammed against the rack in the 'up' position and therefore set for maximum rpm, thus causing the engine to overspeed. This would be in keeping with the fact that the dome ring was at maximum low pitch setting, i.e. high rpm and a runway propeller on take-off.
Contributing factor: Faulty supervision by the Company. This consisted in briefing the pilot-in-command of the aircraft to make a night flight when he was not qualified for DC-4s, since he was still undergoing training for conversion to L-749."
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.