ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando HK-512 Funza
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 November 1966
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Operator:Aerocarga Colombia
Registration: HK-512
MSN: 26784
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Funza (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing shortly after takeoff. The pilot said the airplane suffered a failure of the electrical system.

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo - November 4, 1966

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org