Accident Douglas DC-3C CC-CLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332200

Date:Sunday 26 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:E.R. Guardera
Registration: CC-CLB
MSN: 26277/14832
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:23720 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chaiten Airport (WCH) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Destination airport:Chaiten Airport (WCH/SCTN)
Narrative:
The DC-3 sustained substantial damage when the aircraft suffered a landing accident at Chaiten Airport (WCH), Chile.
The main undercarriage was damaged when it contacted a mound of rubble on the runway.

Sources:

El Observador Aeronáutico, 16-6-2008

Location