ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-AUU Rourkela Airport (RRK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 11 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-AUU
MSN: 13687
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rourkela Airport (RRK) (   India)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rourkela Airport (RRK/VERK), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage when the airplane swung on takeoff.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the failure of the pilot to effectively control a swing, which developed during the
take-off run."

Sources:
» Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1967 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org