ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332147
Date: | Wednesday 26 April 1967 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas AC-47D Spooky |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 43-48921 |
MSN: | 26182/14737 |
Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | off Cam Ranh Bay -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dove into the sea following onboard flare explosion. The AC-47D gunship was orbiting off the coast of Cam Ranh, dropping flares.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location