ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-2649 Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 October 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2649
MSN: 3692
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) SE of Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI) (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed into a cloud-covered mountain in poor weather. The wreckage was found two days later about 150 feet below the summit of the 1850 feet high mountain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» C130 Crash Kills 23 (Lincoln Evening Journal October 10, 1967)
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hue-Phu Bai Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 66 km (41 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 50th loss
  • 29th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org