ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-16150 Aldan Airport (ADH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 October 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-16150
MSN: 3703
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Aldan Airport (ADH) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Takhtamygda Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Kyzyl-Syr Airport (UENK), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight from Takhtamygda to Kyzyl-Syr. When the left engine failed, the crew decided to divert to Aldan. During approach to Aldan the landing gear failed to lower and the crew decided to abort the approach. A steep left turn was flown in order to avoid colliding with the mountain beyond the runway, but the aircraft stalled over its left wing and crashed from a height of some 15-20 metres.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Takhtamygda Airport to Kyzyl-Syr Airport as the crow flies is 1081 km (676 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org