ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) PP-AST Tacna
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 March 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Sadia Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AST
MSN: 9659
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 38 km E of Tacna (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Arica-Chacalluta Airport (ARI/SCAR), Chile
Narrative:
A Brazilian DC-3 cargo plane operated by Sadia, crashed in mountainous terrain in Peru.
The airplane operated on a flight from Miami to Arica, Chile. The wreckage was located on April 16, 1968 on Cerro Maldito, a 11,486 ft (3,501 m) mountain peak near Tacna, Peru.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 17 April 1968, p3
» Folha de Sao Paulo 18 March 1968, p3
» Folha de Sao Paulo 19 March 1968, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Arica-Chacalluta Airport as the crow flies is 2070 km (1294 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org