UI Fairchild UC-123K Provider 54-588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331837

Date:Thursday 23 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-588
MSN: 20037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:2 km off Xom Rach Goc -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa Air Base
Destination airport:Bien Hoa Air Base
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire during a spray run on a Viet Cong base camp area. Engine no. 1 was hit and a fire soon spread to the wing. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed into the sea about a mile off shore.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson