UI Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331820

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1968
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1861
MSN: 3825
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Tay Ninh -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katum
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hercules was being shot at 3000 feet while departing Katum. A fire developed in the no. 1 engine. The engine was stopped, propeller feathered and fire handles pulled, but the fire spread to the left wingtip. An emergency landing was carried out at Tay Ninh with just the right main gear down. The aircraft came to rest 3000 feet down the runway, engulfed in flames.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson